Cyngor Tref Conwy Town Council

Councillors & Staff


Officials

Rachel Lees
Town Clerk and Responsible Financial Officer

Kate Jones
Assistant Town Clerk

Paul Gillbanks
Mayor's Secretary / Events Co-ordinator

 

 

 

Office hours: 9.30am – 1pm

Members of Conwy Town Council

All Members can be contacted at:
Cyngor Tref CONWY Town Council
Guildhall, Rose Hill Street, Conwy, LL32 8LD

Tel: 01492 596254

Email: info@conwytowncouncil.gov.uk

Councillor Joan Vaughan

Party Affiliation: None
Outside Organisations:  Conwy Harbour Advisory Committee, Trustee – John Ronald Cunningham Memorial Trust
North Wales Walled Towns Friendship Circle
Bodlondeb Woods Management Advisory Group


Councillor Emma Leighton- Jones

Party Affiliation: None
Outside Organisations: Bodlondeb Woods Management Advisory Group, Governor Ysgol Porth Y Felin
Other Information: Secretary Civilian Committee of the 418 Aberconwy Squadron, Air Cadets Vice Chair Conwy Orchard Community Group

 

Councillor Sian Grady

Party Affiliation: Independent

Outside organisations:

  • Conwy County Borough Council, Councillor representing Conwy ward.
  • Conwy Harbour Advisory Committee.
  • Clwb yr Efail Management Committee.
  • Ysgol Porth Y Felin LEA School Governor.
  • Ysgol Aberconwy LEA School Governor.
  • Royal Cambrian Academy of Art.
  • Bodlondeb Woods Management Advisory Group.
  • Civic Hall project board.
  • Bodlondeb project board.
  • Conwy town plan working party.

 

 

 

Other information:

  • Conwy town council committee member on Civic sub-committee, Staff, Christmas, Guildhall sub-committee, Conwy Suspension Bridge bicentenary working party and Wales in Bloom Conwy.
  • Member of Aberconwy Historical Society.
  • Member of Conwy Comrades Club.

Councillor Goronwy Edwards

Party Affiliation: Independent
Outside Organisations: Snowdonia National Park Authority, Trustee of John Ronald Cunningham Memorial Trust
Other Information: Conwy County Borough Council – Member of Caerhun Ward, Member Henryd Community Council, Chairman Rowen and District Trustees, Chairman Henryd and District Sheep Dog Trials,
Member of the Court of Governors Bangor University, Member of the Council of the National Eisteddfod Wales, Member of Rowan Community Group, Member of Rowen Hall Committee,
Member of Tal Y Bont Hall Committee, Elected Member of the Legal Government Association, Governor of Henryd Primary School Llangelynnin, Governor of Ysgol Yr Enfys, Member of the National Farmers Union


Councillor Collette Ryan

Party Affiliation: Independent
Outside Organisations: Bodlondeb Woods Management Advisory Group, Trustee of John Ronald Cunningham Memorial Trust
Other Information: I have lived in Conwy all my life and have previously taught at Ysgol Aberconwy.  My children attended Ysgol Porth Y Felin and Ysgol Aberconwy.  I am passionate about this area and will continue to support my community.

Cllr Jackie Webster

Party Affiliation:

Outside Organisations on which the Member Represents the Town Council:
North and Mid Wales Association of Town and Larger Community Councils
North Wales Walled Towns Friendship Circle
Ysgol Deganwy Board of Governors

Other Information:
Chair of Conwy in Bloom
Deganwy Prom Day Committee


Councillor Gary Willetts

Party Affiliation: Conservative


Councillor John Rooney

Party Affiliation: Welsh Conservative
Outside Organisations: None
Other Information: Justice of the Peace


Councillor Samantha Cotton

Party Affiliation: Conservative
Outside Organisations on which the Member Represents the Town Council:
Conwy County Sea Cadet Unit – Committee Member
Other Information: Conwy County Borough Council Councillor, Deganwy Prom Day Committee Secretary and Committee Member, Ysgol Deganwy Governor

 

Cllr Janette Hughes (Deputy Mayor)

Party Affiliation: None
Outside Organisations: North Wales Walled Towns Friendship Circle, North and Mid Wales Association of Town and Larger Community Councils
Other Information: Full Time Teacher and Teacher Governor at Ysgol Aberconwy


Cllr Gareth Probert

Party Affiliation: Welsh Conservative


Councillor Evie Roberts (Mayor)

Party Affiliation: Welsh Conservative
Outside Organisations: Walled Towns Friendship Circle – Committee Member


Councillor Helen Roberts  

Party Affiliation: Welsh Conservative
Outside Organisations: North and Mid Wales Association of Town and Larger Community Councils, North Wales Walled Towns Friendship Circle,, Conwy Community Town Plan
Other Information: Wales in Bloom Conwy, Committee Member for Bloom, Civic, Christmas, Communications, Guildhall and Staff Committees, Honorary Burgess 2023, Past Mayor


Councillor Keren Bond

Party Affiliation: Plaid Cymru
Outside Organisations: None
Other Information: Treasurer - Victoria Park Skatepark Project, Vice Chair - Ysgol Aberconwy School Governing Body

Councillor Clare Parry

Party Affiliation: Plaid Cymru
Outside Organisations on which the Member Represents the Town Council: Ysgol Awel Y Mynydd - School Governor, Clwb Yr Efail - Committee Member, Trustee of John Ronald Cunningham Memorial Trust
Other Information: Member of Un Llais Cymru


Councillor Pam Owens


Party Affiliation: Independent
Outside Organisations:
Town and Community Councils Forum
North Wales Walled Towns Friendship Circle (Chair)


Councillor Tracy Hughes

Party Affiliation: Annibynnol
Other Organisations: Chair of Communications Sub Committee, Member North Wales Walled Towns Friendship Circle
Other Information: Vice Chair Ysgol Awel Y Mynydd, STEM Ambassador with See Science, Member of Humanists UK, Volunteer Driver with Re-Engage

Committee Membership 2023-24

Responsible for:     Civic Protocol, all Civic Matters and Events

Reporting to:          Town Council

Membership:          Past and Current Mayors, Deputy Mayor plus 1 Member

Membership:          Councillors C Ryan, G Edwards, S Cotton, H Roberts, E Leighton-Jones, J Vaughan, E Roberts, S Grady

Responsible for:      All Staffing Matters

Reporting to:           Town Council

Membership:           Full Town Council Members
               

Responsible for:        All matters appertaining to Christmas Decorative Lighting and Events

Reporting to:            Town Council

Membership:            Full Town Council Members

Responsible for:        All matters relating to Guildhall.

Reporting to:            Town Council

Membership:            Councillors H Roberts, S Grady, G Edwards, S Cotton, J Vaughan, C Ryan, J Hughes, E Leighton-Jones, G Willetts, E Roberts, G Probert

Responsible for:    All matters relating to Wales in Bloom.

Reporting to:        Town Council

Membership:        Councillors E Roberts, H Roberts, J Vaughan, E Leighton-Jones, J Webster, S Cotton

Responsible for:        All matters relating to Communications

Reporting to:            Town Council

Membership:            Councillors E Roberts, T Hughes, S Grady, J Hughes, K Bond, H Roberts, E Leighton-Jones

 

Membership:    Councillors E Roberts, C Parry, E Leighton-Jones, J Hughes, G Edwards, S Grady, C Ryan, J Vaughan, K Bond, J Rooney

Membership:     Councillors C Ryan, G Edwards, S Cotton, H Roberts, E Leighton-Jones, J Vaughan,      E Roberts, S Grady and V Macdonald

 

Membership:     Councillors G Willets, J Hughes, T Hughes, S Cotton, J Vaughan, C Ryan, E Roberts,    H Roberts

 

 

Membership:    Councillors G Willets, G Probert, H Roberts, S cotton, K Bond

Latest News


Contact


Conwy Town Council
Guildhall
Rose Hill Street
CONWY
LL32 8LD

Phone: (01492) 596254

E-mail: info@conwytowncouncil.gov.uk

© 2024 Copyright Conwy Town Council. Website by Delwedd.